Castor Oil is a liquid extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). It has tremendous anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Castor oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products.